Monday, July 28, 2008

Send-off and get-together

Just arrived home 12:45am from a send-off party and kinda get-together as well. My eyes are already heavy wanted to hit the hay but I'm also excited to post this blog. One of my close friends (ex co-teacher) will be leaving for USA on Friday to start her teaching job there. It was definitely an amazing night, with other ex “celebrity teachers” ( lol) and current teachers in bare hearts sharing their past and present walks of life. ‘twas like a 1900 class reunion ( excuse me for exaggerating lol ) we were too eager to chew the fat more yet too little time to do so. Anyhow, the important thing was we were able to give Darlene our kisses and hugs of good luck in her newly chosen expedition…

Well, I know she’s gonna be fine in there. Come hell and high water, Darlene’s gonna kick ________ for students who are pain in the ________ (lol, get used to it Darl). Of course she’s gonna choose the right approach in doing it. So no worries Yo! Two thumbs up!




Presenting the much-awaited teacher in N.C.



with her supporters lol



When u have a bad day, don't 4-get to smile and pose "click" there you go! say no no to wrinkles.



...and of course delight yourself w/ yummy food after a long day...



smile and pose again...




always remember that ur mentors r just one click away ( they already have friendster remember?)




and your fella ex-housemates...



plus your other fella teachers

and the knight in shining armor is ever-ready to cross mountains and seas...
( the step-mother wearing pink seemed so happy hehehe)

See everybody's enjoying the food....hahaha
P.S. Believe that if this is really God's choice for you, it's gonna be great..


3 comments:

Xjion89 said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Xjion89 said...

ooo, wat a wonderful event/gathering. I am sure it was a great moment for all of u. Really miss my friends and secondary school teachers too..

gLoR!e said...

I guess darlene is in the air now headed to N.C. I wish her good luck! kaya ra niya ang mga student ngadto..hehe